HRNG Banner

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Collection Statement applies to all Digby Morgan Pty Ltd Trading as HR Partners - a Randstad company (herein known as HR Partners) operations in Australia. It applies to all permanent full time and part-time and contract (long term or ongoing) employees and contractors of HR Partners, candidates and clients.

1. Protecting your privacy

At HR Partners, your privacy is important to us. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is respected and maintained at all times. HR Partners complies with the Privacy Laws and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 as well as our existing obligations of confidentiality.

This Privacy Collection Statement explains how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use and disclose that information. It also provides some detail about your privacy rights along with our general rights and obligations in relation to the personal information we keep on record.

2. What your personal information is

Personal information is any information or an opinion about you. It may range from the very sensitive (e.g. medical history or condition) to the everyday (e.g. name, address and phone number). It would include the opinions of others about your work performance, your work experience and qualifications, aptitude and psychological assessment results and other information obtained by us in connection with your possible work placements. Personal information includes sensitive information.

3. What sensitive information is

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. It is information or an opinion about your:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Political opinion
  • Membership of a political association or religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs
  • Membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union
  • Sexual preferences or practices
  • Criminal record
  • Health or disability (at any time)
  • Expressed wishes about the future provision of health services.

It includes personal information collected to provide a health service. Sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent. We do not actively seek to collect sensitive information unless it is necessary for our business purposes. If we do have to collect sensitive information, we will do so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

4. Who will be collecting your personal and sensitive information?

Your personal and sensitive information will be collected by HR Partners for its own use and on behalf of other members of HR Partners, who might require access to your personal and sensitive information in connection with your work placements.

5. How your information will be collected at an interview

Personal and sensitive information will be collected from you directly when you attend an interview with one of our staff members. At this time you will complete our registration paperwork or any other information in connection with your application to us for registration.

Personal and sensitive information will also be collected when:

  • We receive any reference about you
  • We receive results of inquiries that we might make with your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body
  • We receive the results of your work rights status
  • We receive the results of any competency or medical test
  • We receive performance feedback (whether positive or negative)
  • We receive any complaint from or about you in the workplace
  • We receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved
  • We receive a response from a job advertisement – either written, verbal or email
  • We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved

6. Visiting our web site and online

You can visit our web site and browse without the need to disclose any personal information.

When you visit the HR Partners web site, we record anonymous information such as the date and time of your visit, the server/IP address, which site was visited and the information viewed and/or downloaded. The information gathered cannot be directly matched to an individual and is only used for administration and statistical purposes such as error logging. The information cannot tell us anything about you; it can only tell us about how you used our web site. This information can help us determine what areas of our web site are most beneficial to our visitors. No attempt is made by HR Partners to identify users or their browsing activities.

If you visit the Candidate Registration web site and register on-line for employment opportunities or, visit the client resources site to register a vacancy, we do collect some personal information about you, which you volunteer by filling in your details. The information required may include providing basic personal details such as your name, address, phone number and email address etc. You may also submit your resume or a position description. The information gathered at this point is stored in our database for retrieval and use by HR Partners staff only for the purposes for which it was intended.

By submitting your personal information in this way, you acknowledge and accept our Privacy Collection Statement.

When submitting a time sheet via the Ranstad.com.au/Tessa login, the information is transmitted directly to our payroll division, where it is only used for the intended purpose and is not disclosed to anyone outside the organisation.

7. Use of your personal information

Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

  • Your actual or possible work placement
  • Checking your work rights status with any government department or body (or their agents)
  • To undertake directly or through agent criminal reference checking with relevant government agencies
  • Payment for work completed on a temporary/contract assignment
  • Follow up with you to offer you work or ascertain your availability for work
  • Your performance appraisals
  • Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects
  • Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo
  • Our identification of your training needs
  • Any workplace rehabilitation
  • Our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved
  • Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information
  • To tell you about the other services that we may provide
  • Ensuring our internal business processes are running smoothly which may include quality assurance audits, quality and services evaluations, fulfilling legal requirements and conducting confidential systems maintenance and testing.

8. Disclosure of your information

Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to:

  • Potential and actual employers and clients of HR Partners
  • Referees
  • A professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information
  • Our insurers
  • A Workers Compensation body
  • Any government department or body (or their agents) to verify your work rights status
  • A designated, registered training provider in relation to training and personal development opportunities
  • Our contractors and suppliers – e.g. our I.T. contractors and database designers
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

We will advise you of our intentions and gain consent before we refer your personal information to our clients for possible work opportunities.

9. If you do not give us the information we seek

  • We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you
  • We may be limited in our ability to place you in work.

10. How does HR Partners protect the security of your information?

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Safeguards will be maintained to protect personal information against unauthorised access, alterations, destruction, use or disclosure and against accidental loss. Please be aware that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. HR Partners strive to protect such information but cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit from our online services and you do so at your own risk.

11. You can gain access to your information to correct it if it is wrong

Subject to some exceptions which are set out in the Australian Privacy Principles (APP 12 – Access and APP 13 - Correction), you have a right to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that we hold.

If you are able to establish that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If we are unable to agree that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may ask us to place with the information a statement by you that claims that particular information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction you should contact our Privacy Officer, whose details are shown in the How to contact us section.

In some cases we may impose a moderate charge for providing access to personal or sensitive information. We will not charge you simply because you lodge a request for access.

12. External Sites

External sites that are linked to or from the HR Partners web site are not under our control and you are advised to review their Privacy Statement. Users should note there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet and you should therefore make your own assessment of the potential risk to the security of your information.

13. Changes to our privacy policy

If at any time our privacy policy changes, the updated details will always be available on our web site for your perusal. If at any time you have a question or concern regarding HR Partners and privacy, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

How to contact us
HR Partners Privacy Officer
Digby Morgan Pty Ltd, Trading as HR Partners - a Randstad company
Phone: 02 9019 1600
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

General information about privacy may be found at: http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

We Accept

payment icons visa mc amex